Finally, the local superintendent is required to provide monthly financial reports and other financial information to the local board of education (Chapter 290-2-1, p. 16). If any of these requirements are not met, the State Superintendent has the authority to withhold state funds from the LEAs and impose penalties against the local boards for offenses that may include failure to operate schools for the 180 minimum day operating period; deficit spending as directed in Alabama Code Section 16-13-144; assigning a teacher to teach a subject for which the individual is not properly certified (p. 17). For the deficit spending, the Alabama Code states that: No local board of education shall spend or obligate itself to spend more money in any fiscal year than the estimate of income available to that board of education for that year, plus balances on hand at the beginning of the fiscal year, which estimate shall be approved by the State Superintendent of Education, if the excess expenditure or excess obligation to spend results in a deficit for that fiscal year, except as provided in Section 16-13-145. The estimate of income shall include estimates of income from revenue receipts from all sources and estimates of nonrevenue receipts from all sources, but excluding all funds derived from loans other than loans obtained by the issuance of school warrants authorized by the laws of the state. This section shall not apply to any fiscal year where there is proration of education funds going to local boards of education. No funds shall be transferred by any board of education from salary allocations to any other 233 expenditure or for any other purpose. In times of proration, salaries shall not be subject to proration (Code of Alabama, 1975, ?16-13-144).